call us on: (01) 478 9700
or email .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Privacy Policy

At Principle, accessible from http://principle.ie, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Principle and how we use it. By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any third party website that we link to throughout our website. We respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We will not use the information you provide us with for purposes other than those for which the information was sent. We will not share your information with any 3rd parties. Cookies are used on this site for tracking visitor activity on this site. We do not collect any personal information about visitors. Cookies may be disabled in your browser settings.

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at hello@principle.ie

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

 

Principle legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

 

- Principle needs to perform a contract with you

- You have given Principle permission to do so

- Processing your personal information is in Principle legitimate interests

- Principle needs to comply with the law

- Our client has given us your personal information for the purpose of assisting them in their marketing, advertising and promotional activities, but generally around email marketing.

 

Principle will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

 

Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following:

 

- To follow up on requests we have received directly from emails, references or phone enquiries.

- To assist us in providing our services to you.

- To send you marketing communications from time to time. This will only be if you have opted into our marketing service and you can opt out at anytime. Our marketing communications are to share information about current Principle work you may be interested in hearing about.

- To carry out contractual obligations relating to your project eg. invoicing for work completed.

- To carry out marketing activities for our clients. for which you would have given them authorisation to share your information with third party comaies like Principle companies who assist them in their marketing, advertising and promotional activities

 

Campaign Monitor

Principle use Campaign Monitor as our email marketing automation platform. You can view their Terms of Use and Privacy Notice here.

 

Right to be deleted

You may withdraw your consent from our marketing communications at anytime. In our e-marketing correspondence there is always the opportunity to unsubscribe from our list. On receiving notification from you that you don’t want to receive our marketing communications you will be removed from our list in a safe and secure manner. You may continue to receive other communications from us regarding your work projects.

 

If you want to withdraw consent outside of our e-marketing you may ccotnact us where we will be able to update inaccurate information, delete you from our records or supply you with a copy of the data we hold about you.

 

Log Files

Principle follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Cookies

Like any other website, Principle uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Principle's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.